Essentia Extract Extra Virgin Cold-Pressed Sweet Almond Oil
MADE IN INDIA
A light, golden oil with the goodness of Almonds, Essentia’s Extra Virgin Sweet Almond Oil is perfect for baking, making desserts as well as a base for dressings & marinades. Our Almonds are sourced directly from Kashmir and are extremely rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin D, essential for skincare /massage oil. High in monounsaturated fats, almond oil helps reduce cholesterol. Monounsaturated oils used as dressings on salads and fruits increase the amount of goodness absorbed. The cold extraction preserves all the natural goodness of raw, unroasted almonds. Contains no trans fats, additives, preservatives, or artificial ingredients.
BENEFITS OF SWEET ALMOND OIL FOR CONSUMPTION:
Your heart, mind & body will thank you for eating almond oil due to its tremendous benefits as following:
- Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids which raises HDL.
- Helps reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease because of its high levels of antioxidants, its ability to decrease inflammation in the body, and its effect on cholesterol.
- To get maximum benefits, remember to keep unrefined or virgin oils at low heat to prevent burning the oil and destroying the nutritional value. Almond oil is best used for salad dressing, low-heat baking, or as finishing oil on top of a dish to add extra flavor and nutrition.
BENEFITS OF SWEET ALMOND OIL FOR SKIN:
- Helps in soothing the skin and treating minor wounds and cuts.
- Great anti-aging, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antifungal properties.
- A great alternative for healthy and natural make-up remover.
BENEFITS OF SWEET ALMOND OIL FOR HAIR:
- The nourishing oil can soften and strengthen your hair. It’s rich in vitamin B-7, or biotin, so almond oil helps to keep hair and nails healthy and strong. It can also help protect your hair from sun damage, with a natural SPF 5.
- You can use almond oil as a scalp treatment. Its antibacterial and fungicidal properties make it effective at balancing the yeast that causes dandruff. It easily soaks into the skin, so almond oil works well at hydrating the scalp and cleansing the hair follicles.
|Sweet Almond Oil|
- Almond oil is best used for salad dressing, low-heat baking, or as finishing oil on top of a dish to add extra flavor and nutrition.
- It can be used as a great alternative for healthy and natural make-up remover.
- You can use almond oil as a scalp treatment. Apply it with a cotton swab to your roots.